About this Policy

What to read first

The best place to start is by reading our simplified privacy policy which can be found here. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Wyndham Property Management. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at contact@wpm.com.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

What we collect from your online activity

www.wpm.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Wyndham Property Management, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via contact@wpm.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at contact@wpm.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Wyndham Property Management, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at contact@wpm.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at contact@wpm.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: contact@wpm.com.au
Address: Wyndham Property Management, 2/53 Cherry Street, Werribee, VIC, 3030

Talk to a property management expert now

No obligation consultation on how to maximise the rental return on your investment property.

5.0
Google Customer Reviews for Wyndham Property Management
Wyndham Property Management
5.0
  1. Leo ChuahLeo Chuaha week agoWyndham Property ManagementI have a rental property in Tarneit, Vic that have been managed by several agents over the past 13 years. My experience with Wyndham Property Management is that it is the best among all the agents that managed my property. Carmen and her team is highly professional and responsive, both the tenants and myself are very pleased with her service. Carmen and Wyndham Property Management has my highest recommendation.Read more...
  2. Troy Willems (Constant Evolution)Troy Willems (Constant Evolution)6 months agoWyndham Property ManagementCarmen and the team at WPM are elite at what they do. My daughter needed to urgently find a new rental home and Carmen was instrumental in making the process quick and simple and had a property available so my daughter went through the application process and had secure a property with 7 days.Read more...
  3. neal my nameneal my name7 months agoWyndham Property ManagementIn my Personal opinion this is the best company to deal with I have been in my life , and very honest with people.Read more...
  4. Rosana RigazziRosana Rigazzi11 months agoWyndham Property Management100% satisfied with Carmen and the team at WPM.

    They are very easy to talk to and very knowledgeable. They really care about their clients and take pride of what they do.
    The most important thing for me is communication, I have been kept up to date with the management of my property all the time which is a rare find in this industry.
    I would definitely recommend WPM.
    RR
    Read more...
  5. KBL1974KBL1974a year agoWyndham Property ManagementMy time dealing with Carmen and the team at W.P.M has been the most satisfying and pleasant rental experience to date. And at 45 years of age, I've got a few rentals experiences under my belt.
    Carmen and the team looked after my daughter and I at every turn. Beyond being ever so friendly and approachable, they accommodated certain life situations that I experienced with graciousness and understanding.
    I can't speak highly enough of the team at W.P.M and would happily recommend them.
    Read more...